Menu
Home Page

General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

 

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

 

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment records which may include images
  • Relevant medical information including dietary requirements
  • Exclusions and behaviour records
  • Special Educational Needs (SEN) information
  • Parental and emergency contact information

 

Why we collect and use this information

 

We use the pupil data:

 

  • to support pupil learning and assessment
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

The lawful basis on which we use this information

 

We collect and use pupil information under the Education Act 1996 and subject to Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation whereby one or more of the following apply:

 

  1. the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

 

Processing of special categories of personal data:

 

Processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation shall be prohibited.

The above paragraph would only not apply if one or more of the following criteria, under Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulation were to apply:

 

  1. the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where national law(s) provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject;
  2. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;
  3. processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject;
  4. processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity;
  5. processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care and of medicinal products or medical devices, on the basis of Union or Member State law which provides for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular professional secrecy;

 

Collecting pupil information

 

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing pupil data

 

We hold pupil data in accordance with statutory and Trust guidance on retention. All personal data is stored securely whether in paper or electronic format. Information relating to retention of personal data is available from the school office. 

 

Who we share pupil information with

 

We routinely share pupil information with:

 

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • the Flying High Trust
  • the school nurse

 

Why we share pupil information

 

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

 

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

Data collection requirements

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

 

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

 

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

 

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

 

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

 

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

 

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting access to your personal data

 

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact office@mapplewells.nottc.sch.uk or phone 01623 455949

 

You also have the right to:

 

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance via the school office. Should the outcome not be to your satisfaction you can contact the Flying High Partnership via info@flyinghightrust.co.uk or 0115 989 1915. We are confident that we can work together to avoid/remove/reduce concerns but should the school and Trust not be able to resolve to your satisfaction the matter can be raised via the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contacts:

 

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

 

Sue Benson            Office Manager on 01623 455949 or office@mapplewells.notts.sch.uk

 

Beth Crossland            Clerical Assistant on 01623 455949 or office@mapplewells.notts.sch.uk

 

Nick Layfield           Trust Operations Manager on 0115 989 1915 or info@flyinghightrust.co.uk

 

Louise Barber         Data Protection Officer via lbarber@discoveryschoolstrust.org.uk   

2 9 7 8 8 site visitors
Top